skip to main content

Academic Decathlon

9 months ago

COACH

Karina Reyes       karina.reyes@juneauschools.org

Check out these links for more on Academic Decathlon.



Academic Decathlon 

Scores well at 2019 State Meet!
 George, Richard, Murphy, Alex, Abram, Sam, Nicole, Julian, River, Claire, Eva, Anna and Finn and Ms Reyes!! 



January 2019

JDHS AcaDeca does it again at their second Southeast Competition

Alex Eagan - first place overall; 1st place Economics; 2nd place: Essay, Math, Literature, Science; 3rd place: Art, Interview; 6th Speech; 9th Soc Science

River Reyes-Boyer - second place overall; 2nd place: Economics, Art, Interview; 3rd place: Social Science, Literature, Music; 5th Speech; 6th Math; 8th Science

Claire Scott - third place overall; 1st place Literature; 2nd place: Art, 4th Speech, Music; 5th Math, Econ, Interview; 6th Science; 8th Social Science
Murphy Delgado - fourth place overall; 1st place Music; 2nd Speech; 3rd Math; 4th Economics, Interview; 6th Science

Richard Corpuz - eight place overall; 1st place Math; 6th Economics, Essay; 9th Speech
Finn Yerkes - ninth place overall; 1st place Interview; 3rd Speech; 8th Soc Sci; 9th Math, Economics, Music

Julian Quiere - eleventh place overall; 5th place Art; 6th Math; 8th Interview, Science; 9th Economics
Eva Sturm - 6th place Literature, Music

George Corpuz - 4th place Essay; 8th Math

Abram Lazo - 5th place Interview; 6th Science

Sam Marnon - 4th place Music; 7th Speech

December 2018

Congratulations to the JDHS Acadeca students who competed in Craig during the Southeast Regional Academic Decathlon Tournament Academic Decathletes spent this past weekend proving how much they know about this year’s comprehensive curriculum on The Sixties, a Transformational Decade.   

Three JDHS decathletes were the highest scoring competitors in this regional tournament:   

Overall 1st place:  Alex Eagan

Overall 2nd place:  Claire Scott

Overall 3rd place:  River Reyes-Boyer

Additionally, every JDHS student decathlete placed in the top ten at least once in a subject test:

Essay – Alex Eagan 4th; Eva Sturm 9th

Math – Richard Corpuz 1st; A. Eagan 2nd; Murphy Delgado 3rd; Nicole Mannix 4th; Claire Scott 5th; River Reyes-Boyer  6th; Finn Yerkes 8th; Cody Roomsburg 9th

Social Science – A. Eagan 1st; C. Scott 6th ; N. Mannix & R. Reyes-Boyer 7th (tie); F. Yerkes 10th

Science – A. Eagan 1st; C. Scott 5th; F. Yerkes & M. Delgado 6th (tie); N. Mannix, R. Reyes-Boyer, George Corpuz 10th (tie)

Art – C. Scott & R. Reyes-Boyer 1st (tie); E. Sturm & A. Eagan 3rd (tie); Abram Lazo & Julian Quiere 6th (tie); M. Delgado 8th; Anna Wayne 10th

Economics – A. Eagan 1st; R. Reyes-Boyer 2nd; C. Scott & M. Delgado 3rd(tie); F. Yerkes & N. Mannix 6th (tie); G. Corpuz 7th

Literature -   C. Scott 1st; E. Sturm 6th; A. Eagan 7th; R. Reyes-Boyer & M. Delgado 8th (tie); N. Mannix, A. Lazo, & R. Corpuz 9th (tie)

Speech – C. Scott 3rd; A. Lazo 8th; N. Mannix 10th

Interview – F.  Yerkes 2nd; A. Eagan 5th

Music – M. Delgado 1st; C. Scott 2nd; R. Reyes-Boyer 3rd; A. Eagan 8th; J. Quiere 9th; A. Wayne 10th




December 2017 

Acada-Deca takes on SE Alaska!

Congratulations to JDHS Academic Decathlon Students!  Over the weekend, 65 students from Southeast high schools competed in the Southeast Regional Academic Decathlon Tournament held in Ketchikan on December 1 & 2, 2017.  This year’s theme is AFRICA .  Our students did exceptionally well.  Six JDHS decathletes placed in the top ten of the entire competition.  For this to happen, students needed to be consistently high scorers in multiple subjects: essay writing, literature, art, history, music, science, math, economics; additionally, they needed high scores in their speeches and interviews.   
All JDHS decathletes placed in the top 10 in one or more competitive event. 
  • Alex Eagan  - First Place overall in the tournament; 1st place in Math, 1st in Science; 2nd in Economics, 2nd Music, 3rd in Science, 2nd in Art; 8th in Essay
  • Gillian Smith — Second Place overall in the tournament; 1st place in Art; 2nd in Literature; 4th in Social Science; 4th in Music; 5th in Economics, 5th in Science, 5th in Math; 7th in Speech
  • River Reyes-Boyer — Fourth Place overall in the tournament; 1st place in Interview; 2nd in Art; 2nd in Science; 3rd in Music; 4th in Speech; 6th in Economics; 7th in Math; 8th in Literature
  • Claire Engstrom — Sixth Place overall in the tournament; 2nd place in Art; 2nd in Speech; 3rd in Literature; 7th in Music; 8th in Math
  • Theo Houck — Eight Place overall in the tournament; 3rd place in Essay; 3rd in Music; 4th in Math; 4th in Art; 7th in Economics
  • Nicole Mannix — Tenth Place overall in the tournament; 1st place in Essay; 6th in Speech; 7th in Math; 8th in Music; 9th in Art; 9th in Literature
  • Janessa Goodman —1st place in Speech; 7th in Art; 7th in Econ; 8th in Literature; 8th in Music; 10th in Math
  • Kaitlyn Rapp — 6th place in Science; 6th in Essay; 7th in Math; 8th in Music; 9th in Literature
  • Ramiro Garcia — 5th place in Literature; 7th in Math; 10th in Music; 10th in Science
  • Ethan Gilbert — 10th place in Interview

If you know any of these students, congratulate them when you see them.  If you have questions about the program or know of any student interested in joining the team next year, let me know.  
Thanks!
Karina Reyes
JDHS Acadeca Advisor

Congratulations to ACADECA 2016-17

The JDHS Academic Decathlon team brought home 21+ medals and $2000 scholarship and placed 4th overall in the 33rd annual GCI Alaska Academic Decathlon state competition.  They won third place in the Division 1 super quiz challenge which requires in depth knowledge of all the academic subjects.  Additionally each member received the Fleetwood Achievement Medal which recognizes the school that had the highest percentage of improvement from the previous year’s competition (67% or 14,000 points more than last year!). 

Congratulations to the following students:

In the honors category:

Gillian Smith won $1000 scholarship; silver medal in Literature, silver in interview, bronze in music; iPad mini for top scorer in team 1

Emme MacDonald won gold in Interview

Alex Eagan won gold in Science, silver in Economics, bronze in Social Studies

Janessa Goodman showcased her speech which won a gold in the honors alternate category

She also won a gold medal in math & gold in essay

Raven Ward received an iPad mini for highest scorer in team 2

In the Scholastic Category:

Matthew Woodland won silver in Math

Finn Yerkes won bronze in Science

Tasha Elizarde won gold in Literature, bronze in Art

In the Varsity Category:

Theo Houck won $1000 scholarship; gold in Literature, silver in Speech, silver in Music, silver in Interview

Nowielle Corpuz won bronze in Science


2017

January 2017

Congratulations to the Academic Decathlon team at 2nd tournament of year.  5 JDHS students placed in the top ten for the Southeast Regional Competition held in Metlatkatla this weekend.

First place with a score of 7,050:   Gillian Smith (and the only one to break the 7,000 mark)

2nd place with 6,540 points:  Theo Houck

5th place with 6,165 points: Thomas Kappler

9th place with 6,014 points: Alex Eagan

10th place with 5,952 points: Tasha Elizarde

November 2016

CONGRATULATIONS to the Academic Decathlon team who finished strong in the first Southeast Regional tournament of the season held here at JDHS.  Seven JDHS students placed in the top 10 overall highest scoring student decathlete ranking.
Gillian Smith: 1st place in Essay, 2nd in Music; 2nd in Economics, 3rd in Lang&Lit, 4th in Art and Math; 2nd place overall in competition
Alex Eagan: 1st place in Science, 2nd in Art; 2nd in Social Science; 3rd Lang & Lit; 4th Music; 4th Economics; 6th Math; 4th place overall in the competition
River Reyes-Boyer: 2nd place in Lang&Lit; 3rd in Music; 4th in Social Science, Speech, and Economics; 5th place overall in competition
Theo Houck: 1st in Interview; 3rd Music; 3rd Art; 7th place overall in competition
Tasha Elizarde: 1st in Language & Lit; 2nd Speech; 8th place overall competition
Thomas Kappler: 3rd in Math; 9th place overall competition
Raven Ward: 2nd in Math; 4th in Speech; 10th place in overall competition
For more details and placements and details about the program, check out our blog:  http://jdhsacadeca.blogspot.com




 

Alpine Club

over 2 years ago

ADVISOR

Kurt Dzinich      kurt.dzinich@juneauschools.org


Alpine Club is for skiers and snowboarders to get out and learn and enjoy the excellent winter activities that Juneau has to offer.  

The club starts sometime in November, with the first outing either being hiking up to Eaglecrest, and/or hiking up to Dan Moller cabin and spending the night.  Then in January, the club begins outings to Eaglecrest for training seminars and enjoying the hill.  

We also travel on some years, with cat skiing in Haines (note, this is not for beginners in the club, only experienced members).  

Meetings are typically once per week in Dzinich room.  

There are guest speakers who come to present to the members.  

We will go until April, assuming the weather cooperates.  



2017 Alpine Club at Dan Moller




Art

over 2 years ago

Art Club meets Mondays in the Art Studios for lunch (bring your lunch first). You can be a member just by showing up and contributing productively! Much of our time in the Spring is devoted to Region V Art Fest, a competitive art-making event. Tryouts for Art Fest will be during the last 2 weeks of February, and Art Club participation counts toward qualification.     

 

Beyond Fundraising efforts, Art Club is often project based and will hold media workshops on Saturdays and Sundays and after school. You must have a participation form on file to work with us around school hours. And you must have Play for Keeps and pink-slip grades for travel approval to qualify for Art Fest.

  Contact: Heather Ridgway    523-1547

heather.ridgway@juneauschools.org

 JDHS Arts website 



April 2017 Art Fest Accolades!!
All three of the pieces Juneau-Douglas High School sent to the Alaska Tsunami NOSB 2017 Ocean Connection Juried Art Show in Seward, were recognized with awards:
Maya Araujo won 3rd place with her Animal Mashup of a turtle and a shark in the Digital/Mixed Media section.
In the Crafts and Pottery section, Laurie Balstad won 3rd place with her Cereal Killer Bowl,and Andyn Mulgrew-Truitt won Second place with her Octopus Mug

.Juneau-Douglas High School's Art Fest team returned from Petersburg Monday with accolades:
JDHS's Ericka Nebert won best of workshop in both Formline on Longboards, with Ronnie Fairbanks, and Alder Spoon Carving with Jon Rowan.
Lily Deitz won Best of Paper Light-Box Sculpture with Anne Leutkemeyer. 
JD's team coach, Heather Ridgway, taught a Leather Mask workshop.  
You can see all the Art Fest team members' work - Capri Potter's, Summer Putman's, Riley Stadt's, Cody Wilson's, Grace Walli's and Mari Bell's - in our Common's Display case!  All team members found challenge and satisfaction in the 4 day event, applying full focus  in hands-on workshops for over 9 hours a day, and enjoying Petersburg's generous community support. Next year's Art fest is scheduled for Craig. Juneau is slated to host Spring, 2019!

ASAA All-State Art Competition awards have been announced. All student work submitted can be viewed on the website: Artalaska.org.
JDHS took Honorable Mention in Ceramics with Cody Weldon's Komodo Dragon mask; Summer Putman took 3rd Place in Sculpture for her ceramic Greek Theater Expression Mask made with Jennie Rehder's English class; Mason Gallanos took 3rd place with his logo design for Juneau's Stop Heroine Start Talking campaign; and Evan Rodriguez took 2nd place in the Multicultural division for his Great Grey Owl drawing. 


Art Fest 2016-17





.









First Friday, December The State Farm office across from IGA downtown is hosting a JDHS Student Art Show this coming First Friday!  Stop by after school on December 4th and see what's been selected to represent us! December First Friday is always an exciting community event, and this is a great way to start the festive amble around town. Enjoy free nibbles & sips, take in carolers, and check out all the fresh arts and crafts for sale for the holidays! See you there!

End of Semester Art Show Final Every semester Ms. Ridgway host a student art show as the Final in her art classes. The Show will open Wednesday, December 14 from 1:45pm to 5pm. It will be open for your enjoyment Thursday, 8:45-5:00, and Friday from 10AM - 6pm. Come see what we've been doing all semester inn Ceramics, Drawing 1 and Advanced Studio classes. Don't forget to stop at the office for a Visitor's Pass during school hours. And, you can always check out our latest works in the Common's Display cases, even during the show.
 

If you’d like to help host Art Fest in Juneau, 2019, by teaching a workshop, organizing the event, or housing visiting students and instructors, please contact the JDHS Art Teacher at heather.ridgway@juneaschools.org.

 


                           

Art Photos! from 2014-15







   




   




Band

2 days ago

DIRECTOR

Amy Bibb    amy.bibb@juneauschools.org

 

Jazz Band -  meets Zero hour - participation is approved by Ms Bibb.

Wind Ensemble -  6th hour

Concert Band -  1st hour

Pep Band - practices after school, plays at Basketball games and other events.  

Contact Ms Bibb for more information

 

"Click here for ASAA information"


 JDHS Band & Guitar website:

Fall Concert             Sept 26

Concert w/Taku winds....tba

Winter Concert         Dec 12

Jazz Fest                  Feb 6-8 

Region V JDHS        March 10-14

Band Concert           April 9

Music Fest Sitka      April 16-18

Final Band Concert  May 14

Graduation               May 24


Honors Band

Honors Band

All State Honors Band

Region V Honor Band


Baseball

5 days ago

Varsity Coach



Assistant Coaches
Luke Adams     luke.adams@juneauschools.org
Roger Withington   withington@alaskan.com


JDHS Baseball Web Site

http://www.jdhsbaseball.com/

Basketball Boys

4 days ago

You will find Varsity, Jr Varsity and C team game schedules on the www.jdcrimsonbears.com website

and


Also, if you're on Twitter, check us out @CrimsonBball

 

HEAD COACH  

Robert Casperson    robert.casperson@juneauschools.org

ASSISTANT COACHES

Vince Yadao-






2018-19 Varsity Basketball Team


2017-18 4A Boys Champions - Region V

         

2016-17 photos courtesy of Philip Loseby Photography

 

JDHS 2015-16 Boys Basketball team ASAA 4A State Champs!!

Photo by Klas Stolpe


Basketball Girls

4 days ago

HEAD COACH:

 Steven Potter         Steven.Potter@juneauschools.org


ASSISTANT COACHES

Nicole Fenumai



2019/2020 Varsity Girls Basketball Schedule

Alaska High School Basketball Begins December 4th, 2019 – Home Games in BOLD.

 Dec.  27-29                            CCC: 3       West Valley, East, Sitka

 Jan. 2                                      Colony 1

Jan. 3-4                                  Bartlett 2

 Jan. 10-11                              @ Sitka 2

 Jan. 16-18                              @ Palmer Tournament 3

 Jan. 24-25                              Ketchikan 2

 Jan 31-1                                 Mt. Edgecumbe (Homecoming) 2

 Feb. 5-8                                  @ Dimond Tournament 3

 Feb. 14-15                             TMHS 2

 Feb. 21-22                              Open

 Feb 28-1                                 @ Ketchikan 2

 March 6-7                              @ TMHS 2

 March  10-14                        Region V @ Juneau

March  26-28                         State @ Anchorage

                                                                                      Revised 11-10-19 PC

Caitlin Signs with UAF Nanooks  !!

Congratulations Caitlin!!






Cheerleading Basketball

about 1 year ago

Coaches:


Carlene &  Colby Nore

907-723-6580 

Season: November to end of March


Cheerleading Football

over 2 years ago

HEAD COACH

Carlene Nore         cnore@ccthita.org


 

   2014 Squad

Choir/Orchestra

3 months ago

DIRECTOR

 Richard Moore richard.moore@juneauschools.org




"Click here for ASAA information"



JDHS 19/20 Choir/Orchestra Concert Schedule

Concert- Wed. Sept. 25 7pm JDHS Audit.

Honor Fest- Tues 10/20-22  TMHS, Juneau

All State 11/21-23 (plus travel days), Anchorage, AK

Concert- Thurs. Dec. 11 7pm  JDHS Audit.

Concert- Wed. April 8   7pm JDHS 

Music Fest April 16-18th, Sitka

Concert- Wed. May 13   7pm  JDHS


Singing at the govenors christmas open house

Singing at the Govenors Christmas Open House.




2015 Region V Honor Music Choir Participants

2015 Region V Honor Music Orchestra Participants

Close-Up

5 days ago

Advisor



Close Up is the trip to DC and NYC. We have been meeting and the trip is March 24- April 1, 2016. The students are selling tickets to fund raise now.




Close-UP 2016                  


Cross Country Running

11 months ago

CO-COACHES

Merry Ellefson                         merrywayne@gmail.com

Tristan Knutson-Lombardo     tkl1289@gmail.com 

2018-19







2017-18 Cross Country team went to State!!


Thanks for running in our village.

Happy Trails,

Merry and Tristan

JDHS XC

500 8112  /   723 1772



.

Dance Team

10 months ago

HEAD COACH

Kayla Price      kaypar@hotmail.com

                        907-723-0317


 JDHS Dance Team Website

http://jdhsdance.com


2018-19 Dance Team Champs


2017-18 DANce TEAM


JDHS 2016-17 DANCE TEAM

Dance Team 14/15

Drama Team

9 months ago

HEAD COACH

Corrine Marks and Jamie Marks at TMHS


 




Football

2 months ago

HEAD COACH

Randy Quinto     randy.quinto@juneauschools.org

ASSISTANT COACHES

Phil Isaak - Offensive Coordinator

Al Fenumiai - Running Back Coach

Michael Hutcherson - Offensive Assistant

Emil West - Line Coach, JV Head Coach

Matt Lehrbach - Line Assistant Coach

Trevor Pfaff - JV Assistant Coach


2018-19 Football


Varsity 2018


JR Varsity 2018




The Cafe

Fresh roasted coffee, exclusive teas & light meals

Hockey

5 days ago

HEAD COACH

Luke Adams       luke.adams@juneauschools.org

ASSISTANT COACHES

Matt Boline         bolinehockey@gmail.com

Jay Lloyd            jay.lloyd@juneauschools.org


JDHS Hockey Website 

http://www.jdhshockey.com/



HOCKEY TEAM 15/16

 
HOCKEY TEAM 14/15      

Homebuilders

5 days ago

ADVISOR  

Andy Bullick     andrew.bullick@juneauschools.org

Habitat For Humanity in Florida

Seven students representing each of Juneau's three high schools traveled to Martin County FL over their spring break where they showcased their construction skills and Alaska work ethic while enjoying the sun. 

 

The students who went on the trip are all enrolled in Career and Technical Education course offerings  and were able to gain new technical skills and develop their employability skills while working 7- hour days doing construction-related work with the Martin County Habitat for Humanity affiliate. 

The students represented Juneau well and accomplished a great deal including the painting of a 8,500 square foot warehouse where the Habitat for Humanity chapter is headquartered out of. 

In addition to working hard, the students had lots of fun and went to the beach and a spring training baseball game. Martin County residents hosted meals for the students twice-daily and spoiled them. 

This fantastic trip was made possible because of the student's families, Juneau School District CTE programs, and Southeast Alaska Building Industry Association.

Interact

about 1 year ago

ADVISOR

Interact is a service club for 12-18 year olds founded by Rotary International and is sponsored by individual Rotary clubs of the area. Our club, Juneau-Douglas High School’s Interact, is sponsored by Juneau-Gastineau’s Rotary Club.

We help our community through different types of projects like operation Christmas Child and the Sock Drive. Our biggest project, which started in 2003, is the Homeless Awareness Sleep Out. This is where we sleep outside to raise awareness and money for the homeless students of our school district. 

If you would like to join, just come to one of our meetings! We meet in room 235 aka the pottery room (second floor at the end of the left wing) during lunch every other Friday.

You can visit our website at http://interactjdhs.weebly.com/ to check the dates of our next meeting. Or, talk to our Rotarian advisor Dixie Weiss in room 120. We can’t wait for you to join!

March 2016

JDHS InterAct collected 158 cans of food for the Food Bank and $200 for the Zach Gordon Youth Center.

The winner of the advisory competition is Mr. Lehnhart's,

and they will be receiving doughnuts this Tuesday for their hard work.

 

A big thank you to all who participated and donated to the Drive!

              
                                    
Model UN
ADVISOR

Karina Reyes karina.reyes@juneauschools.org
National Honor Society
ADVISOR

Jennifer Knaggs jennifer.knags@juneauschools.org

National Ocean Science Bowl NOSB

5 days ago

COACH

Benjamin Carney benjamin.carney@juneauschools.org


March 2016

In a field of 19 teams, Team Krill placed second in the project and second overall.

Team Pier Pressure placed third in the project and third overall. - Ben

     
 

Play Productions

5 days ago

ADVISOR

Michaela Moore      michaela.moore@juneauschools.org

Drama Website



Elf


2019-20 Play Productions

Midsummer Jersey

ByBye Birdie


2018-19 Play Productions

MASH

Into the Woods

Dearly Beloved

     2017-18 Play Productions

Addams Family

2016-17 Play Productions

Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Whistle Down the Wind


Junie B Jones

2015-16 Plays Productions



Seven Brides For Seven Brothers                  
 Meet Me in St. Louis             
2015-16 Events:  JDHS Alumni Gives Back: Brita Fagerstrom, who graduated from JDHS last May has come into the JDSH Theatre Departments acting classes for an entire week to conduct a Workshop on Choreography: Story Through Dance.  Brita is now a Musical Theatre Major at Sam Houston State University and has chosen to use a week of her break giving back to her high school by sharing knowledge learned at college.  The whole week was a fun and excellent time in the acting classes at JDHS.  Thank you Brita!
Also, the cast from Seven Brides for Seven Brothers work hard to become a close knit team and family.  Cast bonding opportunities have included a "Get to Know You Santa" where students were partnered up with cast members in an open (not secret) gift exchange to help students get to know others in the cast.  Then, Saturday evening, the cast had a private ice skating party and had a really good time laughing and dancing on ice! 
Michaela Moore

Robotics

about 1 year ago

Robotics needs an advisor.  If you are interested please contact us at 523-1516.

 First Tech Challenge is a competition where students build robots from scratch, program them, and then compete in a competition that tests the robots they have built.  

 These students do everything on their own. They plan, design, build, and program their robot to do a variety of tasks and they do it as a team. Each person on the team has specific duties to get to our team ready for the big competition where we compete against other robots.

Soccer Boys

over 3 years ago

HEAD COACH

Gary Lehnhart       gary.lehnhart@juneauschools.org

ASSISTANT COACHES

Alex Newton         alex.newton@juneauschools.org

Michael Garcia

Luke Adams


jdhssoccer.org

Soccer Team 2015-16
Play Soccer.
Kick that soccer ball.
Great goalie catch.
Purple shirts for cancer awareness.

Soccer Girls

9 months ago

HEAD COACH

Matt Dusenberry      matthew.dusenberry@juneauschools.org

ASSISTANT COACHES

Joann Quigg

Phil Subeldia


JDHS Girls Soccer Web Site

https://sites.google.com/view/jdhswomenssoccer/home


Student Government

4 days ago


ADVISOR -

Cynthia Horwitz   cynthia.horwitz@juneauschools.org


What it is: A student-run organization that meets weekly to discuss issues within our high school and district to represent our student body's opinions. 

We also organize many school-wide events each year like home coming, prom, talent show, and graduation.

What time the activity meets/where meetings are held: Every Thursday at lunch in Ms. Horwitz’s room (219); all Thursday meetings are open to public comment.

We don't have a calendar of events, but we do have some set dates for activities. 

The next major events people should be aware of are:

Snowball on December 14.

Talent Show on January 17.   

Homecoming Week January 27-31. 

Prom on May 2.

If people would like to join for next year, we will be holding elections for the 2020-2021 school year in early May.

 

ASB-All Student Body

Katie McKenna - President

Sidra Gregoire - Vice President

Aidan Hopson - Secretary

Olivia Moore - Treasurer

Abby Dean - Public Relations 

Makenna Graham - Spirit Representative

Jade Araujo - Spirit Representative

 

Seniors

Portia Carney - President

Toby Minick - Vice President

Ava Brown - Site Council Representative

Sierra Lloyd - Class Representative

Tara Moreno-Goodwin - Class Representative

 

Juniors

Molly Minick - President

Mindy Zhou - Vice President

Forrest Davis - Site Council Representative

Kiera Liska - Class Representative

Jojo Griggs - Class Representative

 

Sophomores

Marina Lloyd - President

Tahlia Gerger - Vice President

Elin Antaya - Site Council Representative

Abby Grummett - Class Representative

Cody Roomsburg - Class Representative

 

Freshmen

Kean Buss - President

Shea Post - Vice President

Jowielle Corpuz - Site Council Representative

Gloria Bixby - Class Representative

Tommy Pearson - Class Representative




Softball

about 1 year ago

Please visit our new website


www.jdhssoftball.com 


Swim & Dive Team

4 months ago

HEAD COACH

Seth Cayce   sethcayce8@gmail.com

ASSISTANT COACH

Jenna Rutecki

https://www.jdswimdive.org/

2018-19 Swim team results

       











Tennis

5 days ago

HEAD COACH

Kurt Dzinich      kurt.dzinich@juneauschools.org

ASSISTANT COACH

Anne Kincheloe



The Tennis team starts the first week in August every year.  We practice at the Alaskaclub during the weekdays, with members playing matches on weekends against local Juneau tennis players to improve the team's abilities against real competition.  

There are typically two trips up north to play other teams, to Fairbanks, and to Anchorage.  Then, at end of season, the team heads to Anchorage for the State Championships, first week  in October.  The team plays a "Back to School" tournament in September, usually before first trip to Anchorage for the Anchorage Invitational.  


2015    Congratulations Tennis Team 

5th Place at State and 1st place in the girls doubles

                         

Track & Field

over 2 years ago

Coach

 Janette Gagnon        janette.gagnon@juneauschools.org

2015-16 Track Photo

 2015-16 Track Photo

2015-16 Track Photo

 2015-16 Track Photo

2015-16 Track Photo

2015-16 Track Photo

2015-16 Track Photo

2015-16 Track Photo

2015-16 Track Photo.

2015-16 Track Photo

2015-16 Track Photo.

2015-16 Track Photo.

2015-16 Track Photo.

2015-16 Track Photo..

Video Crew

over 2 years ago

Volleyball

4 months ago

Contact

Jody Levernier:   jody.levernier@juneauschools.org

Dale Bontrager:   dale.bontrager@juneauschools.org


2019-20 Volleyball Team

JDHS

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

2019 SCHEDULE

 Aug 7                                                  Season Begins

 August 30 – 31th                                (Jamboree @ JNU) 

 Sep 6-7                                                @ Ketchikan

 Sep 13-14                                            @ Sitka          

 Sep 20 – 21                                         @ Spiketacular

 Sep 27 – 28                                         @ Petersburg 

 Oct 4                                                   @ TMHS

 Oct 5                                                   TMHS

 Oct 11 – 12                                         JIVE (JV too)

 Oct 18-19                                           Ketchikan

 Oct 25-26                                            Service/Dimond Tournament

 Nov 1                                                  TMHS

 Nov 2                                                  @ TMHS

 Nov 8 – 9                                            Regionals @ Juneau

 Nov 15 – 16                                        State @ Anchorage

2017-18 Volleyball Team

Wrestling

over 2 years ago

Wrestling is a combined 

Juneau-Douglas and Thunder Mountain High School Team.